The Institution conducts the following examinations:

(1) SECTION A (Non-Diploma Stream)

(2) SECTION A (DIPLOMA STREAM)

(3) SECTION B (in the following branches of engineering only)

 Chemical Engineering
 Civil Engineering
 Computer Engineering
 Electrical Engineering
 Electronics and Communication Engineering
 Mechanical Engineering
 Metallurgy and Material Engineering
 Mining Engineering
 Production Engineering
 Textile Engineering

The Institution examinations are held twice a year generally in the month of June and December — termed as Summer and Winter examinations, respectively, in the schemes as may be decided by the Council of the Institution. The Council may, however, change the frequency and timings, if necessary. The exact dates of the examinations, the examination programme and the last date for submitting the examination forms are duly notified through the Technician’s Journal and the web site of the Institution. No information is sent to the members individually.

NOMENCLATURE OF SUBJECTS FOR SECTIONS A & B EXAMINATIONS OF IEI SCHEMES, BRANCHES, SUBJECTS AND THEIR CODE NUMBERS Scheme with

Codes : Section A (Non-Diploma) : 2; Section A (Diploma) : 3; Section B : 4

A. SECTION A EXAMINATION

Non-diploma Scheme (Code 2)
 AN 201 Fundamentals of Design and Manufacturing
 AN 202 Material Science and Engineering
 AN 203 Computing and Informatics
 AN 204 Society and Environment
 AN 205 Mechanical Science
 AN 206 Engineering Physics and Chemistry
 AN 207 Engineering Drawing and Graphics
 AN 208 Electronics and Instrumentation
 AN 209 Engineering Mathematics
 AN 210 Electrical Science

Diploma Scheme (Code 3)
 AD 301 Fundamentals of Design and Manufacturing
 AD 302 Material Science and Engineering
 AD 303 Computing and Informatics AD 304 Society and Environment

B. SECTION A EXAMINATION

1. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING (Branch Code 4)

Compulsory

IC 402 Engineering Management
CH 403 Chemical Reaction Engineering
CH 404 Transport Phenomena
CH 405 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
CH 406 Chemical Process Principles
CH 407 Chemical Engineering Equipment Design

Optional (Any three from any one Group)

Group I : Transfer Process
CH 411 Mass Transfer Operations
CH 412 Heat Transfer Operations
CH 413 Mechanical Operations
CH 414 Fluid Mechanics
CH 415 Instrumentation and Control

Group II : Process Technology
CH 421 Fuels and Combustion
CH 422 Biochemical Engineering
CH 423 Mechanical Operations
CH 424 Chemical Process Technology
CH 425 Instrumentation and Control

Group III : Process Industries
CH 431 Polymer Materials and Technology
CH 432 Petrochemical Engineering
CH 433 Industrial Pollution and Control
CH 434 Fertilizer Technology
CH 435 Instrumentation and Control

2. CIVIL ENGINEERING (Branch Code 05)
Compulsory

IC 402 Engineering Management
CV 403 Civil Engineering Materials and Construction Practices
CV 404 Geotechnical and Foundation Engineering
CV 405 Water Resources Systems CV 406 Principles of Geoinformatics
CV 407 Analysis and Design of Structures

Optional (Any three from any one Group)

Group I : Structural Engineering
CV 411 Advanced Structural Analysis
CV 412 Design of RCC and Prestressed Concrete Structures
CV 413 Design of Steel Structures
CV 414 Structural Dynamics
CV 415 Seismic Design of Structures

Group II : Environmental Engineering
CV 421 Principles of Environmental Engineering
CV 422 Environmental Engineering — Processes and Management
CV 423 Air Pollution and Its Control
CV 424 Design of Water and Wastewater Treatment Systems
CV 425 Waste Management and Environmental Impact Assessment

Group III : Infrastructure and Urban Development
CV 431 Transportation Engineering
CV 432 Traffic and Transportation Systems
CV 433 Town Planning and Urban Development
CV 434 Design of Water and Wastewater Treatment Systems
CV 435 Construction Management Systems

3. Computer Science and Engineering (Branch Code 06)

Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
CP 403 Data Structures CP 404 Programming Languages
CP 405 Pulse and Digital Circuits
CP 406 Computer Architecture
CP 407 Systems Analysis and Design

Optional (Any three from any one Group)

Group I : Computer Applications
CP 411 Graph Theory and Combinatorics
CP 412 Computer Networks
CP 413 Operating Systems
CP 414 Artificial Intelligence
CP 415 Database Management Systems

Group II : Hardware Engineering
CP 421 Parallel Processing
CP 422 Computer Networks
CP 423 Operating Systems
CP 424 Computer Graphics
CP 425 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

Group III : Information Technology
CP 431 Pattern Recognition and Image Processing
CP 432 Theory of Computation
CP 433 Operating Systems
CP 434 Computer Graphics
CP 435 Software Engineering

4. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (Branch Code 07)

Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
EL 403 Power Systems
EL 404 Circuit and Field Theory
EL 405 Electrical Machines
EL 406 Measurements and Control
EL 407 Design of Electrical Systems

Optional (Any three from any one Group)
Group I : Power Systems
EL 411 Energy Systems
EL 412 Power Electronics
EL 413 High Voltage Engineering and Power Apparatus
EL 414 Power System Performance
EL 415 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

Group II : Electrical Machines and Drives
EL 421 Advanced Aspects of Electrical Machines
EL 422 Power Electronics
EL 423 Electrical Drives
EL 424 Electrical Power Utilisation
EL 425 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

Group III : Control and Instrumentation
EL 431 Control Theory
EL 432 Power Electronics
EL 433 Process Control Systems
EL 434 Instrumentation Systems EL
435 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

5. ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (Branch Code 08)
Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
EC 403 Communication Engineering
EC 404 Circuit Theory and Control
EC 405 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
EC 406 Electronic Circuits
EC 407 Design of Electronic Devices and Circuits

Optional (Any three from any one Group)
Group I : Telecommunication Engineering
EC 411 Broadcast and Television Engineering
EC 412 Radar and Antenna Engineering
EC 413 Microwave Engineering
EC 414 Optical and Satellite Communication
EC 415 Computer Networks and Communication

Group II : Integrated Circuits and Systems Engineering
EC 421 Digital Hardware Design
EC 422 Pulse and Digital Circuits
EC 423 IC Design Techniques
EC 424 Solid State Physics and Semiconductor Devices
EC 425 Software Engineering

Group III : Control and Instrumentation
EC 431 Sensors and Transducers
EC 432 Industrial Instrumentation and Computer Control
EC 433 Biomedical Electronics EC 434 Signal Processing EC 435 Control Systems

6. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Branch Code 11)
Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
MC 403 Mechanics of Solids
MC 404 Mechanics of Fluids
MC 405 Thermal Science and Engineering
MC 406 Manufacturing Technology
MC 407 Design of Machine Elements

Optional (Any three from any one Group)
Group I : Thermal Engineering
MC 411 Refrigeration and Air-conditioning
MC 412 Power Plant Engineering
MC 413 Non-conventional Energy Systems
MC 414 Internal Combustion Engines
MC 415 Turbomachinery

Group II : Engineering Design
MC 421 Design of Mechanical Systems
MC 422 Optimisation — Theory and Applications
MC 423 Analysis and Synthesis of Mechanisms and Machines
MC 424 Design of Machine Tools
MC 425 Computer Aided Engineering Design

Group III : Manufacturing Engineering
MC 431 Manufacturing Science
MC 432 Computer Aided Manufacturing
MC 433 Tool and Die Design
MC 434 Manufacturing Automation
MC 435 Production Management

7. MATERIALS AND METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING (Branch Code 12)
Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
MM 403 Metallurgical Thermodynamics and Kinetics
MM 404 Extractive Metallurgy
MM 405 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials
MM 406 Physical Metallurgy
MM 407 Metallurgical Design

Optional (Any three from any one Group)

Group I : Extractive Metallurgy
MM 411 Mineral Engineering
MM 412 Fuels, Furnaces and Refractories
MM 413 Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy
MM 414 Non-ferrous Extractive Metallurgy
MM 415 Instrumentation and Control

Group II : Material Science
MM 421 Polymer Materials and Technology
MM 422 Electrometallurgy and Corrosion
MM 423 Advanced Physical Metallurgy
MM 424 Materials Characterisation
MM 425 Ceramic Materials

Group III : Materials Processing
MM 431 Polymer Materials and Technology
MM 432 Welding and Allied Processes
MM 433 Advanced Physical Metallurgy
MM 434 Foundry Engineering
MM 435 Mechanical Working Processes

8. MINING ENGINEERING (Branch Code 13)
Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
MN 403 Mining Geology and Development of Mineral Deposits
MN 404 Exploitation of Mineral Deposits
MN 405 Mining Machinery and Material Handling
MN 406 Mine Ventilation and Environmental Hazards
MN 407 Geomechanics and Mine Design

Optional (Any three from any one Group)

Group I : Mine Environment
MN 411 Advanced Mine Ventilation
MN 412 Environmental Pollution and Control in Mines
MN 413 Electrical Equipment and Instrumentation in Mines
MN 414 Mine Surveying
MN 415 Mine Management and Legislation

Group II : Mine Systems
MN 421 Mine Systems Engineering
MN 422 Economics of Mining Enterprises
MN 423 Geostatistics
MN 424 Quality, Reliability and Safety in Mines
MN 425 Mine Management and Legislation

Group III : Mining Methods and Planning
MN 431 Advanced Rock Mechanics
MN 432 Advanced Methods of Mining
MN 433 Mine Planning and Excavation
MN 434 Mine Surveying
MN 435 Mine Management and Legislation

9. PRODUCTION ENGINEERING (Branch Code 14)
Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
PR 403 Mechanics of Solids
PR 404 Manufacturing Automation
PR 405 Production Management
PR 406 Manufacturing Technology
PR 407 Design of Machine Elements

Optional (Any three from any one Group)

Group I : Manufacturing Engineering
PR 411 Manufacturing Science
PR 412 Computer Aided Manufacturing
PR 413 Tool and Die Design
PR 414 Design of Machine Tools
PR 415 Inspection and Product Control

Group II : Design of Production Systems
PR 421 Facility Planning, Design and Maintenance
PR 422 Project Management
PR 423 Quality Management
PR 424 Operations Research
PR 425 Work Study and Ergonomics

Group III : Operations of Production Systems
PR 431 Materials Management
PR 432 Computer Aided Manufacturing
PR 433 Quality Management
PR 434 Operations Research
PR 435 Operations Planning and Control

10. TEXTILE ENGINEERING (Branch Code 15)
Compulsory
IC 402 Engineering Management
TX 403 Textile Fibres and Testing
TX 404 Yarn Manufacture
TX 405 Fabric Manufacture and Design
TX 406 Chemical Processing and Finishing
TX 407 Design and Mechanisms of Textile Machines

Optional (Any three from any one Group)
Group I : Mechanical Processing (Spinning)
TX 411 Advanced Yarn Manufacture
TX 412 Modern Yarn Production and Control Systems
TX 413 Engineering Design of Textile Structures
TX 414 Textile Machinery and Maintenance
TX 415 Mill Organisation, Process Economics and Quality Control

Group II : Mechanical Processing (Weaving and Knitting)
TX 421 Advanced Fabric Manufacture and Design
TX 422 Non-woven, Knitting and Industrial Fabrics
TX 423 Engineering Design of Textile Structures
TX 424 Textile Machinery and Maintenance
TX 425 Mill Organisation, Process Economics and Quality Control

Group III : Chemical Processing
TX 431 Advanced Chemical Processing & Finishing
TX 432 Garment Technology
TX 433 Chemistry and Technology of Man-made Fibres
TX 434 Energy Conservation, Environmental and Pollution Control
TX 435 Mill Organisation, Process Economics and Quality Control

721 total views, 1 views today